Many products now call themselves an AI coworker: an AI agent with a role on your team that you give work to in Slack, Microsoft Teams or email. They differ in who they work for, where they work, what they cost and where your data lives.
So we answer one question: which AI coworker is best for your team in 2026?
We compared 10 AI coworkers on the same five questions, using each vendor's own pages, checked on 25 October 2026. We make d5s, so we list it first.
Our picks
- Best overall for teams: d5s. One coworker per role, or an agent for each person, in Slack, Microsoft Teams, email and calls, with approvals and EU hosting.
- Best for one shared agent: Viktor. One agent for the whole Slack or Teams workspace, with no per-seat charges.
- Best personal agent: Lindy. A private agent for each person's inbox, calendar and meetings.
- Best company-wide AI workspace: Dust. Many shared agents that work from company knowledge, with an EU region.
- Best for building your own agents: Gumloop. Agents that start from app events and webhooks.
Key findings
- Only d5s works in all four places we checked. Slack, Microsoft Teams, its own email address and live calls. Four of ten products work in Teams today.
- Two of ten host your data in the EU by default: d5s and Giga. Dust lets you choose an EU region. Most of the others host in the US.
- The products join a team in four different ways. One coworker per role, one shared agent, one agent per person, or agents that you build.
- Billing differs more than price. Paid plans start at $20 to $100 a month, but some bill per seat, Lindy per active user, and four products per workspace.
How we compared AI coworkers
We asked the same five questions about all 10 products, and only the product changed.
We read each vendor's own pricing, docs and security pages, not reviews or rankings. We left out suite features, such as agents inside Microsoft 365 Copilot and Slack's own AI. We also left out Stilla, which says on its site that it is joining Meta. For the full definition of the term, read what is an AI coworker?
- d5s
- ChatGPT agents
- Claude Tag
- Dust
- Giga
- Gumloop
- Junior
- Lindy
- Skydive
- Viktor
- Where does it work?
- Who does it work for?
- Where does your data live?
- What does it cost?
- What stands out?
1. Where AI coworkers work: Slack is standard, the rest is not
All 10 products work in Slack. Only d5s also works in Microsoft Teams, has its own email address and joins calls.
Slack is where every product starts. Microsoft Teams, email and calls split the field. Four products work in Teams today, and Gumloop works in public Teams channels. Lindy's notetaker and d5s agents join calls themselves. The others read transcripts from notetaker apps, or do not list calls.
| Product | Slack | Teams | Own email | Joins calls |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| d5s | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ChatGPT agents | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages Separate @ChatGPT bot | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Claude Tag | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages Coming soon | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Dust | Yes | Yes | Partly Members only | Not on the vendor's pages Reads transcripts |
| Giga | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages Coming soon | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Gumloop | Yes | Partly Public channels | Partly Mail from users | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Junior | Yes | Yes | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Lindy | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages Not listed | Partly Your own inbox | Yes |
| Skydive | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages Through integrations |
| Viktor | Yes | Yes | Partly Your own inbox | Not on the vendor's pages Reads transcripts |
This matters because work does not stay in one channel. A d5s agent takes a request in Slack, joins the call on Google Meet, Microsoft Teams or Zoom, and sends the follow-up email from its own address. Each send waits for your approval.
2. Where your data lives
d5s and Giga host your data in the EU by default. Dust lets you choose an EU region.
Most AI coworkers host data in the US. Viktor offers EU residency on Enterprise contracts. Three products let Enterprise customers run them in their own cloud: d5s, Gumloop and Skydive.
| Product | EU by default | EU option | Own cloud |
|---|---|---|---|
| d5s | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ChatGPT agents | Not on the vendor's pages | Partly Not for agents | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Claude Tag | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Dust | Not on the vendor's pages | Yes You choose | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Giga | Yes | Yes | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Gumloop | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages | Yes |
| Junior | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Lindy | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages |
| Skydive | Not on the vendor's pages | Not on the vendor's pages | Yes Your VPC |
| Viktor | Not on the vendor's pages | Partly Enterprise | Not on the vendor's pages |
For a European team, hosting is often the first filter. d5s hosts workspace data in the EU, and Team and Enterprise use zero data retention for the primary models that d5s provides. Read more on our security page.
3. Who an AI coworker works for
The 10 products join a team in four ways: one coworker per role, one shared agent, one agent per person, or agents that you build.
This choice shapes everything else. With a shared agent, everyone works with the same agent. A personal agent works for one person. A builder platform gives you full control, and your team builds and maintains each agent.
- One coworker per roleNamed agents, each with its own job, tools and memory.d5sJunior
- One shared agentEveryone in the workspace talks to the same agent.ViktorClaude TagGiga
- One agent per personEach person gets an agent for their own inbox, calendar and work.d5sLindy
- Agents you buildA platform where your team builds its own agents.ChatGPT agentsDustGumloopSkydive
d5s gives each role its own coworker. A support agent, a chief of staff and an accountant each have a name, instructions, memory and their own tools. They can send work to each other, and each one has its own model and daily budget. A person can also have an agent for their own inbox and calendar.
4. How AI coworkers are priced
Paid plans start at $20 to $100 a month, but the billing unit decides the total.
Some products bill per seat, Lindy bills per active user, and Gumloop, Junior, Skydive and Viktor bill per workspace. Most also use credits, so heavy use can cost more.
- ChatGPT agents$20 per user
- Claude Tag$20 per seat
- Skydive$20 per workspace
- Giga$23 per user
- Dust€24 per seat
- d5s$25 per seat
- Gumloop$37 per workspace
- Lindy$49.99 per active user
- Junior$100 per workspace
- Viktor$100 per workspace
A per-workspace price looks low for a large team and high for a small one. A per-seat price grows with the team. d5s Pro is $25 a month, and Team is $35 per seat a month.
The 10 best AI coworkers in 2026
d5s first, then the other nine from A to Z. Each entry has the same core facts.
- d5sOur productMost teams: a coworker per role or per personPro $25 a month; Team $35 per seatEU; your own cloud on Enterprise
- ChatGPT agentsTeams already on ChatGPT$20 per user a month, billed yearlyResidency for new Enterprise customers; agents not listed
- Claude TagSlack teams already on ClaudeClaude Team from $20 per seat a month, plus usageUS
- DustA company-wide AI workspace€24 per seat a month, billed yearlyUS or EU region
- GigaOne company memory across AI tools$23 per user a month at 25 users, billed yearlyEU; dedicated deployment on Enterprise
- GumloopBuilding your own agents$37 a month for 20,000 creditsUS; your own cloud on Enterprise
- JuniorSales, marketing and operations workFrom $100 a monthUS
- LindyA personal agent for inbox, calendar and meetings$49.99 per active user a monthUS
- SkydiveMany agents, each with its own computer$20 a month per workspaceNot stated; your own VPC on Enterprise
- ViktorOne shared agent in Slack or Teams$100 a month per workspaceUS; EU on Enterprise contracts
1. d5s: best overall for teams
d5s gives your team AI coworkers, one per role, that learn your processes.
- Works in
- Slack, Microsoft Teams, Telegram, Discord and email, plus the web and desktop apps. In Slack, an agent can have its own account, and each agent can have its own email address. Agents join Google Meet, Microsoft Teams and Zoom calls and take notes.
- Learns your processes
- When you connect mail and calendar, a new agent's first run reads your recent sent mail and calendar. It sends nothing and saves what it learns to memory. It keeps that memory, its instructions and your team's skills for all later work.
- Asks first
- Reading is allowed. Sends and changes wait for your approval by default. You can set Allow, Ask or Deny for each action.
- Works as a team
- Agents can send assignments to each other. Each agent has its own model, from several providers, and its own daily budget.
- Pricing
- Pro is $25 a month. Team is $35 per seat a month. Enterprise pricing is through sales.
- Data
- d5s hosts workspace data in the EU. Team and Enterprise use zero data retention for the primary models that d5s provides. Enterprise customers can also run d5s in their own cloud or on-premise.
- Choose d5s if
- you want AI coworkers for each role, or an agent for each person, in the channels that your team already uses, with approvals and EU hosting.
2. ChatGPT agents: best for teams already on ChatGPT
Shared agents built into ChatGPT Business, Enterprise and Edu.
- Works in
- ChatGPT and Slack, where each agent gets a handle on the shared ChatGPT Agents app. Agents run from ChatGPT, from Slack, on a schedule or through an API.
- Pricing
- ChatGPT Business is $20 per user a month billed yearly, or $25 monthly, with at least 2 seats. Agent runs use a shared allowance first, then credits.
- Data
- OpenAI offers data residency to new Enterprise and Edu customers. Workspace agents are not on its list of in-scope features.
- Stands out
- No new app for teams that already use ChatGPT.
- Choose it if
- your company already works in ChatGPT and wants shared agents there.
3. Claude Tag: best for Slack teams already on Claude
One shared Claude, in public beta, that anyone in a Slack channel can tag.
- Works in
- Slack channels, group messages and direct messages. Anthropic lists Microsoft Teams as coming soon.
- Pricing
- Claude Tag needs a Claude Team or Enterprise plan. Team seats start at $20 a month billed yearly, or $25 monthly. Anthropic bills channel work by usage.
- Data
- Anthropic says data is stored in the US. Sessions can run on self-hosted runners, in beta.
- Stands out
- Anyone in the channel can tag it, without a Claude seat.
- Choose it if
- your team works in Slack and already pays for Claude.
4. Dust: best for a company-wide AI workspace
A shared AI workspace where people and agents work together.
- Works in
- Slack and Microsoft Teams through one shared @Dust app. Each agent can have an email address that workspace members can write to.
- Pricing
- Dust Pro is €24 per seat a month billed yearly, or €30 monthly, with 8,000 credits per seat. Enterprise pricing is custom.
- Data
- A US or an EU region. Enterprise adds single-tenant deployment.
- Stands out
- Used by more than 3,000 organizations. Agents work from company knowledge across many tools and models.
- Choose it if
- you want many shared agents that work from company knowledge, with an EU region.
5. Giga: best for one company memory across your AI tools
An AI workspace and company memory for teams, with one set of connections for several AI tools.
- Works in
- Slack, ChatGPT, Claude Code, Claude Cowork and Giga's web chat. Giga lists Microsoft Teams as coming soon.
- Pricing
- Giga's pricing page shows $23 per user a month for 25 users, billed yearly, with your own model keys.
- Data
- Hosted in the EU. Enterprise offers a dedicated deployment.
- Stands out
- Connect tools once, then use them in Giga, ChatGPT and Slack. More than 3,000 integrations. Models from several providers.
- Choose it if
- you want one set of connections and one company memory across the AI tools you already use.
6. Gumloop: best for building your own agents
A platform where anyone on the team builds AI agents.
- Works in
- Slack, through a shared @Gumloop bot or a custom Slack app for each agent. Microsoft Teams in public channels. Each agent has an inbox for mail from Gumloop users.
- Pricing
- Pro starts at $37 a month for 20,000 credits, with unlimited seats. An 8% orchestration fee applies, or 16% with your own model keys.
- Data
- Gumloop processes data in the US. On Enterprise you can deploy it in your own AWS, Azure or Google Cloud account.
- Stands out
- Triggers from app events and webhooks. An agent browser with saved sign-ins. Connector policies for each agent.
- Choose it if
- you want to build many agents and start them from app events or webhooks.
7. Junior: best for sales, marketing and operations
An AI coworker that joins Slack or Microsoft Teams and runs campaign, sales and operations work.
- Works in
- Slack and Microsoft Teams, in channels, direct messages and threads. Every Junior has its own email address.
- Pricing
- Standard starts at $100 a month, with up to 5 Juniors. Enterprise pricing is through sales.
- Data
- Hosted in the US.
- Stands out
- More than 3,000 integrations. Customer-facing actions wait for approval by default, and each action is logged. An engineering team helps you set up workflows.
- Choose it if
- your sales, marketing or operations team wants a ready-made coworker with hands-on setup help.
8. Lindy: best for a personal agent for each person
A personal agent for each person, plus one shared Lindy in Slack.
- Works in
- Slack, with a private Lindy in each person's direct messages, and your own Google or Microsoft inbox. Its notetaker joins Google Meet, Zoom and Teams calls. You can text it over iMessage or SMS. Lindy does not list Microsoft Teams chat.
- Pricing
- Lindy bills every active user, from $49.99 a month for 5,000 credits each. The workspace shares one credit pool.
- Data
- Lindy lists its core hosting sub-processors in the US.
- Stands out
- A notetaker that joins calls. Lindy signs a HIPAA BAA on Enterprise.
- Choose it if
- each person wants their own agent for inbox, calendar and meetings.
9. Skydive: best for building many agents, each with its own computer
A platform where anyone on your team builds AI agents that work across your tools.
- Works in
- Slack, where each agent has its own identity, plus email, iMessage and SMS, the web, a Mac app, a CLI and an API. Each agent gets its own inbox.
- Pricing
- Starter is $20 a month per workspace, and Team is $200 a month. Paid plans include unlimited agents and seats.
- Data
- The hosting region is not stated. Enterprise customers can deploy in their own VPC.
- Stands out
- Each agent has its own cloud computer with a browser, a terminal and a file system. Model usage is billed at cost.
- Choose it if
- you want to build many agents and pay one flat price per workspace.
10. Viktor: best for one shared agent in Slack or Teams
One shared AI employee for the whole workspace.
- Works in
- Slack, Microsoft Teams, Discord and a web app. It sends email through a connected Gmail or Outlook account. It reads Teams meeting transcripts and notes from notetaker apps.
- Pricing
- Credits per workspace, with no per-seat charges. The Team plan is $100 a month for 40,000 credits.
- Data
- Hosted in the US. EU data residency on Enterprise contracts.
- Stands out
- Ready connections to more than 9,800 tools. It builds and hosts small internal apps. One price covers the whole workspace.
- Choose it if
- your team works in Slack or Teams and wants one shared agent with no per-seat charges.
How to choose an AI coworker
Answer seven questions, in this order, before you choose.
- Who does it work for? One shared agent for everyone: Viktor, Claude Tag or Giga. One agent per person: d5s or Lindy. One coworker per role: d5s or Junior. Agents that you build: ChatGPT agents, Dust, Gumloop or Skydive.
- Where does your team work? d5s, Dust, Junior and Viktor work in Microsoft Teams today. Only d5s and Lindy join calls.
- What must wait for a person? Ask which actions wait for approval, and who can change that.
- Where must your data stay? d5s and Giga host data in the EU. Dust offers an EU region. d5s, Gumloop and Skydive can run in your own cloud on Enterprise.
- How do you want to pay? Per seat, per active user or per workspace. Compare the total for your team size.
- How does it learn your processes? Ask what it remembers, who can see and correct that memory, and how you teach it a new process.
- Can agents hand work to each other? Real work crosses roles. In d5s, agents send assignments to each other, so a support agent can pass a billing question to the finance agent.
Then start with one paid seat for one role, such as support triage or a weekly report. Connect only the tools that the role needs, and keep sends on approval. After two weeks, compare the time saved with the edits that you made.
What this means for your team
An AI coworker is only as useful as the rules around it. In d5s, each role gets its own coworker in the channels your team already uses. Reading is allowed, sends and changes wait for your approval, and your data stays in the EU. Start with one of the ready-made agents and give it one role this week.
Questions and answers
What is the best AI coworker in 2026?
For most teams, d5s: it gives each role its own coworker, and each person an agent for their inbox and calendar, in Slack, Microsoft Teams, email and calls. Viktor suits one shared agent, Lindy a personal agent, Dust a company-wide workspace, and Gumloop or Skydive building your own agents.
What is the difference between an AI coworker and an AI agent?
An AI coworker is one kind of AI agent. Any agent can use tools to finish a task. A coworker also has a role, memory and a place on your team, and it keeps working across many days.
How much does an AI coworker cost?
Paid plans in our list start at $20 to $100 a month. d5s Team is $35 per seat a month. Lindy bills each active user, and Viktor, Gumloop, Junior and Skydive bill the workspace. Compare the total for your team size.
Which AI coworkers work in Microsoft Teams?
d5s, Dust, Junior and Viktor work in Microsoft Teams today. Gumloop works in public Teams channels. Claude Tag and Giga list Teams as coming soon. d5s agents also join Teams calls.
Which AI coworkers keep data in the EU?
d5s and Giga host data in the EU. Dust offers a US or an EU region, and Viktor offers EU residency on Enterprise contracts. d5s Enterprise customers can also run d5s in their own cloud.
Is it safe to give an AI coworker access to email and files?
Yes, with the right controls. Any agent can make a mistake, so check which actions wait for a person. In d5s, reading is allowed, and sends and changes wait for your approval by default.
Do I need to write code to use an AI coworker?
No. In d5s, you describe the job by typing or by voice, and the Agent Builder sets up the agent for you. Builder tools such as Gumloop and Skydive also let people make agents without code.




